Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

In the state of Michigan my son was cought entering a building after business hours and opening a door to a car. He did not remove anything from either place or damage anything. He has never been in any trouble before other then a traffic violation and is 17. What is the worst case and best case of punishment?

Asked on 6/20/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough information to evaluate all the possible consequences and/or factors that may affect his position. Possible offenses could be : enter without owners permission (misdemeanor), attempt larceny in a building / motor vehicle etc. Contact me to discuss and I would be more than happy to help him. Under no circumstances should he discuss this matter with the police. Contact an attorney first.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now