Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I stole 400 from my workplace, what are the consequences of these actions and the charges could possible be put on me.

Asked on 6/19/13, 6:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can read about theft charges in Michigan at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
6/19/13, 7:58 pm
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See mcl 750.174 less than 1k one year misdemeanor. I have handled similar situations with great results. With the right game plan charges can be avoided if you don't wait and get started now. Contact me to discuss.

Read more
6/19/13, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now