Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was told that in Michigan, an OWI offense cannot be expunged. Is this true even if I was never read my Miranda rights and not asked for permission for a blood draw?

Asked on 8/26/13, 8:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An expunction (setting aside a conviction) is controlled by statute: MCL 780.621. Subsection (2) says that a judge cannot set aside a motor vehicle code conviction under this process. But with the added details in your follow-up question, another option might come into play: a motion to withdraw plea, a motion for relief from judgment, etc. Those are harder to win on when you originally pled guilty, because by doing that you normally waive defenses including challenging the stop, probable cause for arrest, etc. But you should have an attorney review this personally -- and you should get him/her the full police report, a transcript of your plea and sentencing, and other records giving him/her a full understanding of all of your facts. Failure to read Miranda rights is an issue if you were interviewed by police about incriminating details of the crime after you were in custody ... and the prosecutor wants to use your statement as evidence against you (which is not the case now because you pled guilty). In a drunk driving case, those kinds of post-arrest interviews usually do not occur. Miranda rights have nothing to do with "failure to ask for permission to withdraw blood"; in a drunk driving case, the blood is normally drawn under the implied consent statute (after you were advised of THOSE rights) or through a search warrant (a judge's order that the blood be taken even w/out your consent).

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 10:28 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's all true. You do remember refusing to take the breathalyzer, don't you? Since OWI is a traffic offense, it will stay on your record until you die.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now