Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

how to get a violent crime conviction in the state of michigan reopen or removed

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's almost impossible to get a case reopened once the appellate process has been exhausted unless there is new or exonerating evidence. You can apply to have the conviction expunged or said aside if it is been at least 5 years since the sentence has been completed and you have no other convictions on your record. Consult with an attorney in your area with experience in expungements.

Read more
10/24/13, 3:13 pm
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here is a good web site for you to read about the expungement process in Michigan:

http://www.aggressivecriminaldefense.com/Expungement.html

Read more
10/24/13, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now