Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Michigan

County using Illegal hiring practices??

I have interviewed for two positions with the county that I live in and both interviews may have been conducted unfairly.

I have considerable experience in/with law enforcement and regulatory agencies. In both of my interviews I was asked questions regarding my intentions to stay employed with the county. The questions were phrased like this...You have considerable experience with law enforcement, I am afraid if we hire you - you find a better job and leave. Why donít you look for a job as a Police Officer?

This type of questioning appears to discriminate against my previous experience and I feel it sets up a prejudice (that I will leave shortly after being hired) against me.

Is this type of questioning legal?

Thank you!!!

Asked on 6/03/04, 9:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: County using Illegal hiring practices??

Yes. It is perfectly legal. The questioning would not be legal if they said something about a female gettingn pregnant and then leaving the position. However, because the questioning has nothing to do with race, religion, color, creed, national origin or sex, it is legal. It may be legal even though it is unfair. In order to be illegal, it must be contrary to public policy or there must be a statute against it. William S. Stern 248-353-9400

Read more
Answered on 6/03/04, 6:54 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: County using Illegal hiring practices??

Yes it is legal: the employer has the right to inquire about your future intentions, but NOT as a way of finding out (for example) if you want to have children or might retire.

The way you answer this question is spelled out in MANY interviewing books and can help get you the job, even if they're suspicious. Sometimes, you just have to walk away, because they're simply not going to hire you no matter what you answer.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/04, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now