Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Michigan

Woman more qualified, still ''indefinitely layed off''

I ave been indefinitely ''layed off'' read fired. My position was sales sec.I did my job above and beyond what was expected, this was told to me in a room full of my superiors. I worked hand in hand with the whole sales staff (which is a multimillion $company),my predicament is this, my lay off was deemed because of lack of work. Yes, we did slow down, but I have a hard time understanding why a production employee (male) was promoted to the office for a sales rep. position. I am with out a doubt the most qualified and was not even considered?I even set up the interview for him! I have letters of recmnd. peers/sales stf. everyone is not shocked by my non-promotion, since no woman holds(or may never have)a sales postn. But they all agree I was the one for the job, I did it anyway,just not the volume done by the guys. Out of room but theres more.what do ya think?

Asked on 12/09/03, 2:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Woman more qualified, still ''indefinitely layed off''

If you are the Metropolitan Detroit area, give Terri Gorman a call. She is located in Southfield. Tell her that we spoke through the internet. She specializes in cases such as yours. Bill Stern 248-353-9400

Read more
12/09/03, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now