Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

d,u.i controlled substance

i am being charged for driving under the influence of xanax,soma, norcode. i was under a doctors care and the bottles had no warning stickers. i took just what the bottles said.

my nanogram levels where as such.

xanax-91 nanograms

soma-7400 nanograms

hydrocordone-94 nanograms

what is the law and how am i under the influance, if i am under a doctors care, and was never told i could not drive?

i do not understand how i was breaking the law, i was on these meds for more then a year.

Asked on 5/10/09, 6:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: d,u.i controlled substance

Any presence of these controlled substances makes you guilty.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/09, 11:11 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: d,u.i controlled substance

It's a little difficult to imagine how you can repeatedly take these medications over a year's time and not read the warnings about no alcohol on their containers.

In your case, ignorance is no defense to an OUID charge

Read more
Answered on 5/10/09, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now