Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

dui

is it legal for the passenger to seceretly contact the law to have them in position for a traffic stop wich was coaxed by the passenger''turn right here no i meant left'' result in dui

Asked on 5/13/09, 7:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui

If it is 'legal' or not, is not the issue you need to be concerned with right now. The passenger was obviously concerned for his/her safety.

I will be happy to answer any questions you might have. Please contact at 248.588.2297.

Read more
5/13/09, 8:20 am
Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui

In michigan, its called an OWI. the police officer has to corroborate what the caller's (passenger) was stating to them (police, 911 operator...) In other words, if the passenger is stating that the driver is 'hittig red lights, swerving, speeding, driving eradictly, etc..., then the police must corroborate the caller's (here the passenger) information. Further, they ought to be sure that the caller had close-to-exact description of the vehicle they were led to, including its plate number or other identifying marks. Once the police find the vehicle in question, they should be able to see the hitting red lights, swerving, speeding, etc.. to corroborate (verify) the callers info. Unless,there is corroboration and the police witnesssing the traffic violations, the prosecutor will have a tough fight proving that it was not a bad stop. On the other hand, if they can show that the passenger was in fear of immenent harm to himself or others, then that's a little trickier. You need a very good owi atty.

Read more
5/14/09, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now