Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I am facing a 3rd DUI charge in Michigan, I was arrested and the original charges (2nd offense) were dropped and I am now awaiting new charges from the prosecutor. What does this mean? I do not have a ticket for dui and the ticket that was dropped off at my home days later for refusing the PBT has been voided. So now I am wondering was there a glitch in the procedure, also there was a warrant issued for my blood. So why exactly did they need a warrant if this ticket is now void. I was also suspected of hit and run, of which i deny, my car was not impounded, and infact, the officers let other people come take possession of my car. They also gave my friend a open intox ticket, but left the bottle in the car. I am not sure what to expect. Please any advice or opinion is helpful.

Asked on 5/02/13, 5:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would certainly expect to face the charges. Get a good attorney in board ASAP. You are facing jail or prison time with the felony.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 5:57 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have at least $500 available for bond the first time you go to court. Do not wear tied shoes, a belt, or have any alcohol in your system. Have someone drive you.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 8:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now