Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

My friend got his first DUI in Indiana (2009) which was reduced to a misdemeanor. In Michigan he got his second DUI (2010) and a third DUI (2011).

Can the original felony still follow him to Michigan even though it was reduced to a misdemeanor?

Please help, he has court again next week.

Thanks!

[email protected]

Asked on 6/14/11, 4:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs to call the Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani at 810-227-7200

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 7:38 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Please help, he has court again next week."

1. You should drive him to the courthouse or they may tow his vehicle after it's been in the parking lot overnight.

2. Tell him to wear loafers to court. His pants should be beltless. Don't wear jeans.

3. Before court, he should have all his mail forwarded to you. He may wish to give you power of attorney to handle his affairs after he is sentenced.

4. He should have no alcohol 24 hours before his court appearance and eat a big meal before he goes.

5. If he's still on probation in Indiana, he may be extradited there to face his VOP.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now