Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I live in the state of Michigan. On Jan. 1, 2013 I got into a OWI car accident at 8:30pm. Both vehicles were a total loss, but no injuries were reported. I spent 24 hours in jail, and was released the following evening just before midnight. When I left the jail I asked if there was any paperwork that I should be getting at that time. I was told that since my blood work had not come back that I would receive everything in the mail. Since, I have received my paper license and accident report. However, I have not received a ticket. It has now been over 4 months. What should I do?

Asked on 5/09/13, 12:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a chance that there's a warrant outstanding for your arrest. If it isn't out yet, it might be coming out. You should hire an experienced drunk driving defense lawyer to help you. Read more about drunk driving and OWI cases in Michigan at:

www.MichiganOUIDefense.com

Read more
5/09/13, 1:26 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Blood test results can take 6 months or longer. Just be patient. Get a lawyer on board.

Read more
5/09/13, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now