Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I lost my drivers license in mi about a year ago but still have a valid license in the state of arizona. Can I drive on my arizona license een though my michigan one is revoked. I will be driving in the state of michigan with my arizona license.

Asked on 3/24/10, 12:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You cannot. You must deal with the problem(s) that caused you to lose your Michigan license. You cannot drive on an out-of-state license under the circumstances you describe.

-Tom

Read more
Answered on 3/30/10, 8:51 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Michigan law enforcement officers know all about Arizona licenses and won't honor yours.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/10, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now