Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

mip

my daugher was in a car where two guys got arrested and she got a mip. she did not take a breathalizer, she wasn't asked to, and there was no alcohol in the car. she is 18. what should she do?

Asked on 12/09/08, 8:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mip

Your daughter should have an experienced attorney fighting for her. She certainly doesn't need a criminal record at age 18.

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 12/09/08, 8:35 am
Eric I. Kutinsky THE MICHIGAN LEGAL TEAM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mip

Sounds like she needs representation. Please contact us to discuss further. Toll free 877 MICH-TEAM

Eric I. Kutinsky, Esq

The Michigan Legal Team, PC

Read more
Answered on 12/09/08, 9:00 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mip

Ask your daughter if she admitted to the officer that she had been drinking. The answer is usually "yes", which is enough to charge her.

Otherwise, she should stay away from the two guys which would go a long way to convince the judge to give her a break.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/08, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now