Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

how to get a mistermeaner expunshed owi

i recently enrolled in a nursing school to get my lpn. they tell me that because i have an operating while impaired on my recored that i might not be able to get my licence,or even attend the nursing program. they had mentioned getting it expunshed. is this possible?

Asked on 12/02/08, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how to get a mistermeaner expunshed owi

Your owi cannot be expunged by law. However, you may be able to go to the district court and file a motion for a new trial or to set aside the plea. Please contact my office and I can discuss this with you further.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/08, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now