Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I got a owi in 2005 (romulus) and another in 2006 (Inkster), I completed all my probations long ago and got my license back...all of that....I was wondering how I would go about getting those expunged considering i will be getting my bach. degree next summer an im afraid those may cause a conflict. Also with that being said will the probation im on right now with a MSL-7411 (ends feb 21012) , affect the outcome of the expungment?

Asked on 12/17/11, 5:04 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Driving misdemeanors are specifically excluded by the expungement statute. These will not go away. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 12/17/11, 8:11 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Drunk driving convictions cannot be expunged. BTW if you're pulled over in the future and test positive for drugs (the police have your prior 7411 in the on-board computer), you will be charged with a felony. OUID is zero tolerance.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/11, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now