Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

Received O.W.I in Michigan and plead not guilty. I got an extension for pre trial and was givin permission to leave the state to see family in Hawaii. Now I want to stay here and live with my family I have here and was wondering if they could tranfer my case and not fly back to Michigan because of the hassle.

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is no. If you are convicted, and as part of your sentence given probation, it's possible to transfer your probation oversight to another state but that decision is discretionary. If you have any questions feel free to contact me.

Read more
9/25/13, 7:26 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your criminal case cannot be transferred. If you hire an experienced DUI attorney in Michigan, they MIGHT be able to work out a different plan with the prosecuting attorney. You can read more at:

www.MichiganOUIDefense.com

Read more
9/25/13, 7:57 am
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is impossible because Hawaii nor any other state would have jurisdiction. You will have to have the matter resolved in Michigan. There is a chance you may be able to do a plea by mail with the court's permission, but even that is probably unlikely. If you do not return for any future court dates, you will have a bench warrant issued for your arrest.

Read more
9/25/13, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now