Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

My son is being arraigned on his 4th OUI within a 3 year time frame. Should he plead gulity, not guilty or no contest at the arraignment?

Asked on 5/23/11, 8:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs a lawyer immediately. At least should consult with one. Tim Klisz

Read more
5/23/11, 9:34 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At his arraignment (first appearance), no matter what he says, the magistrate will enter a plea of not guilty. As he has committed a FELONY, only the circuit court can (and probably will) find him guilty - just like the last time he was convicted.

Only this time, you may not enjoy his company for a while as he will likely be going to prison. An attorney may help, but we are not magicians.

But, don't you feel guilty. Your son's situation is not your fault

Read more
5/23/11, 11:26 am
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs an experienced lawyer with great client reviews that specializes in this area of the law...www.jnfiani.com

Call me at 810-227-7200 to discuss your son's case and what will be the way to obtain the most successful outcome.

Jules N. Fiani

Attorney at Law

Over 30 Years of Proven Successful Results

Read more
5/23/11, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now