Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

will i get a drug test at arraignment?

im out on bond for dui, will i get a drug test at arraignment?

Asked on 4/20/09, 2:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will i get a drug test at arraignment?

It is possible that you would be tested. You can read more information at:

www.MichiganOUIDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 4/20/09, 3:11 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will i get a drug test at arraignment?

It's possible for you to be drug tested since your bond requirements prohibit drug use.

However, an attorney can make your arraignment without you being present.

THC stays in your body for 20-40 days depending on your usage of marijuana. If you violate your bond, you may get jail time.

If you drive to your drug screen and test positive while on bond, you could be charged with OUID which carries up to a year in jail.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/09, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now