Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Age a child can leave home

At what age is it legal for the child to move out fron his parents home?

Asked on 4/09/02, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory J. Roth Gregory J. Roth, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age a child can leave home

The age of majority in Michigan is 18 years, and a person is legally emancipated from his or her parents, including the freedom to set up a separate domicile, at that age (there are other circumstances allowing for emancipation, such as valid marriage and military service). However, a minor who is at least 16 (but not yet 18) seeking emancipation may petition the court for the same. Note: The foregoing information is for general use only. If you have further/specific questions, please feel free to e-mail me at [email protected] or consult my attorney profile.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/02, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now