Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

If I am asked to give a deposition in someone else's case (my boyfriend is the father of my child and is not yet divorced), do I need a lawyer?

Asked on 9/16/13, 11:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not required that you have a lawyer. Depending on your interests you may want to consult with a lawyer.

Read more
9/16/13, 12:26 pm
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is any chance that you might incriminate yourself, you'd want a lawyer. Adultery is a felony in Michigan.

You can read more at: www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
9/16/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now