Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My brother is mentally ill and my sister in law has filed separation papers. She asked me to be his guardian and she would give me the papers as he's not competent. He will end up in a group home which will be funded by his social security. However, my sister in law asked me to sign off on my brothers portion of the house as she says the group home will take all that money. She said she would give me a promissory note stating she will give me the money later. What kind of trouble can I get into by hiding his assets?

Asked on 9/12/13, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

People often get themselves into deep trouble by trying to play lawyer. It's just a horrible idea.

I STRONGLY recommend that you and your sister in law meet with an attorney that focuses their practice on issues like those that you've asked about. This is a complex area of the law that requires particular expertise. One of the attorneys that knows a lot about this is Attorney Douglas Chalgian of the Chalgian and Tripp law firm.

Read more
9/12/13, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now