Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Can you change your judge in a circuit court when you are having issues?

Asked on 3/15/11, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot change judges in 99.9% of the cases. You would have to should actual prejudice which is an impossible task. Even if the judge hates you and your case, they normally are too smart to say anything on the record indicating a prejudice. Simply because the judge rules against you all the time is not enough.

Read more
3/15/11, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now