Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Children of the Opposite Sex Sharing a Bedroom

My stepson has custody of his two oldest girls, ages 11 and 7. his youngest, age 3, lives in Atlanta and comes for visits about 4 times a year. He is buying a house and his fiance has a son who is age 1. She won't let the 7 year old share a bedroom with her son because she feels there is a Michigan Law that states that Children of the opposite sex cannot share a room. The 11 year old is getting to that age where she needs her privacy and the 7 year old really aggitates the 11 year old. It there a law that states that the 7 year old girl and 1 year old boy cannot share a bedroom?

Asked on 8/08/07, 8:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Children of the Opposite Sex Sharing a Bedroom

There is no such law however it is disfavored.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 8:07 am
Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Children of the Opposite Sex Sharing a Bedroom

No, there is no law. The only time you would be prohibited from having them share a room is if something happened, and the juvenile court ordered them to have separate rooms.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/07, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now