Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My ex-husband has summer custody, while I get every other weekends and the alternating holidays. My daughter auditioned and made the United States World Championship's for Performing Arts. It is an international competition that is only two weeks away. This week is the last week for a Final Performance in Michigan, our home state, which means this is our final week of preparation. We had a verbal agreement that she would be able to stay here with me, to prepare for this competition. Now, this two weeks out from leaving for Hollywood for the ten days of competition, he refuses to return her to finish the last two weeks of training.

Do I have any recourse, considering he has "custody" during the summer. All of this was after him and my son, decided without my knowledge, the he would stay here for football practices this summer.

What can I do?

Thank You,

Tracie Aris

Asked on 7/04/11, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are in Ingham County or in Eaton County, our family law group of attorneys can assist you in asking the judge for an order amending this summer parenting time. Contact our office at 517 886-1000.

You can read more about our group at: www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Read more
7/04/11, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now