Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Was Homeless and Behind on Child Support

I was homeless for four months and behind on child support for a year. I recently just got a full-time job and a place to live. Since I have had no contact with my child for four months do I lose my visition which was every other weekend. As since I was homeless will the court try and take my rights away. What can I do about the back child support? Looking for a lawyer to held this matter for me.

Asked on 2/03/05, 3:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Blake Lipman Law Office of Blake P. Lipman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Was Homeless and Behind on Child Support

Support payments and parenting time are separate issues and the court should treat them as such. You should contact your ex-spouse and request parenting time. Make sure you have a safe environment for the exercise of your parenting time. For more info, please contact my office at (248)851-3171.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/05, 3:23 pm
Gregory J. Roth Gregory J. Roth, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Was Homeless and Behind on Child Support

The issues of support and visitation are (or should be) independent from each other. Regarding visiation, you should seek to resume visitation as soon as possible, as allowed by the court order, to prevent any negative impact on your visiation rights. Enforcement may be made against you for support, especially if you are over two months in arrears. If you have any further questions, please contact me at www.lawgreg.com or (248) 305-5840.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/05, 3:31 pm
Jesse Sweeney Sweeney Law Offices, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Was Homeless and Behind on Child Support

Without a subsequent order I cannot imagine that your parental rights to visitation would be suspended. As for the back child support, there may be a way to have it reduced for the time you were homeless and unemployed. Feel free to call for more information 1-888-31-SWEENEY

Read more
Answered on 2/03/05, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now