Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My husband and I signed a prenup the day before our wedding in front of a notary. We did not make out the list of our assets until after the wedding therefore they were not part of the paperwork the notary signed/stamped however when we signed them, we post dated them. We now also have a child. Does any of this void the prenup?

Asked on 10/12/13, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is very possible that an experienced attorney could challenge this prenuptial agreement and have it invalidated. If it was done by a competent attorney to begin with. This mistake never should have happened.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now