Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I got married in ST. Lucia (west indies). Can I annul my marriage in the United States even though it has never been registered here? Or will I have to go back to St. Lucia?

Asked on 10/07/12, 6:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can annul the marriage here. However, be advised that judges are somewhat reluctant to grant annulments. You have to have a real good reason and fit the criteria. It is not just a "slam-dunk".

Read more
10/07/12, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now