Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

In Michigan, if a father is rewarded custody, the mother does not comply with the judges orders. She has been charged with parental kidnapping. If she has filed an appeal, will the appeal even be heard?

Asked on 8/22/13, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While her appeal may be heard, it does not "stay" the original order. The lower court's order still stands unless modified by the higher court. The appellate court has the ability to stay the lower court order but this must normally be requested in the higher court by a motion.

Read more
8/22/13, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now