Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My ex and I opted out of the FOC in 2003. Our divorce papers state that my ex was to pay me child support. From 2003-2010 I didn't get any. Can I still go after the support and how to I go about doing that.

Asked on 8/09/13, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your attorney should get you back into the Friend of the Court system. Kent County is pretty good about facilitating that. It isn't likely that the Friend of the Court will help you collect that back support. Your attorney can do that for you.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now