Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

opting out of home mortgage

Moving out of my home, due to separation, what must I do to get my name off the mortgage and give the house to my wife? I can not pay rent and half of the mortgage payment. I am willing to give up the house totally to her. Please advise, and thank you kindly.

Asked on 2/01/09, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Trichler Timothy R. Trichler - Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: opting out of home mortgage

Greetings; To get your name off of a mortgage, generally only two things will accomplish this. 1) refinance the mortgage only in the other spouse's name. Usually this is not possible because they will not qualify for the mortgage alone. 2) Sell the home. Obviously this does not accomplish the goal of keeping the other spouse in the home. In years past, some banks had programs to remove one name for a fee. In this new (2009 and forward) banking environment, this is extremely unlikely. So, what is the short answer. You can not get you name off of it.

Thanks, atty. Trichler www.trichler.com

Read more
2/01/09, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now