Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I've been the only owner of my home for 15 years and made all of the payments. I was married 4 years ago and refinanced with my husband, still making all of the payments, he contributed to other expenses. We are divorcing and selling the home due to infidelity/alcoholism on his part. Pulling the title work by the realtor, it was realized that a quick claim deed wasn't filed to add his name to the title. He's on the mortgage, but not the title. What right to ownership/equity does he have upon the house selling?

Asked on 3/24/12, 8:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He has any rights that would be afforded to him in the divorce. This asset must be split like any others. The title is not the important thing.

Read more
3/25/12, 7:15 am
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to accurately determine property rights in a divorce case without know much more information. You should meet with an experienced divorce attorney in Kalamazoo County to give you a better idea.

www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Read more
3/25/12, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now