Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I recently moved out of my house. I let my ex girlfriend, her daughter and our daughter live there. She is saying that she wants a lease agreement so I can't kick her out. She said if I don't sign one then she will not let me see our daughter. Out verbal agreement is that I will pay the mortgage and I won't have to pay child support. My questions are: can she legally not let me see our daughter? if so, for how long? Is there an accurate child support calculator? She says if I kick her out it will take a minimum of 1 1/2 years for her to actually have to move out. Is that true?

Asked on 6/20/13, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She cannot legally prevent you from seeing your daughter, an eviction is handled through the summary proceedings act and does not take long to obtain an order to evict, there is a child support formula in MI and a computer program used to run those numbers... You should seek a custody / support / parenting time order. You may contact me to discuss your options.

Read more
6/21/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now