Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

sibllings sharing a bedroom

Is it illegal in the state of Michigan for children of the opposite sex to share a bedroom? I was just wondering if there is a law pertaining to that subject. If so, is there an age limit as to when that can be done?

Asked on 9/18/00, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judith Zock Zock & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sibllings sharing a bedroom

There is no such law in Michigan. There are restrictions which apply to foster care and group homes which are licensed by the State. Of course, parents and caretakers should be sensitive to the ages and needs of the individual children. If there is a history of a child being a victim or a perpetrator of sexual abuse you would not want to create a situation that might put any child at risk. Furthermore, parents and caretakers should be sensitive to this issue as it pertains to pre-teens and teens with raging hormones.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/00, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now