Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

wife recived house from inherantce while married

wife acquired house as part of inheritance due to her father passing away while we are married, it is a mobile home, payed 43,000 for,,,,my name is on title as well as hers, we have gotten approved into the park only due to my job and credit references, now that i got us approved, we are divorcing and i want to know if the home will be divided between us, it was acquired while we are married together. it is completely paid for and both names are on the title,however was due to her inheritance of us purchasing the home.

Asked on 1/13/05, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Blake Lipman Law Office of Blake P. Lipman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wife recived house from inherantce while married

It appears to be a marital asset. Yes, you have a claim to it, or part of the proceeds if it is sold. For more info, please contact my office at (248)851-3171.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/05, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now