Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My wife and I started a business that failed using money she earned prior to the marriage. 4Years later she wants a divorce. Am I obligated to repay the money we lost?

Asked on 8/18/13, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming she dumped her money into the business and you were partners, that money would mot likely be deemed to be joint assets. You and she would be responsible for the losses of the business but since the money was co-mingled, it is doubtful that you would have to pay it back. It would have become joint funds.

Read more
8/19/13, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now