Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I have a five year old daughter that is legally blind. She started kindergarten this year in a public school but is already having issues and it is believed that she will need to attend a special needs school.i have joint legal custody, and the mother has sole physical custody. The mother and daughter live in flordia, I live in michigan. The mother wants to send my daughter to the flordia school for the blind, if this happens she would stay at the school 5 days a week and come home on the weekends. because the school is three hours away and is the only one, whereas in michigan there is a special needs school in every county. So if my daughter lived with me, there would be no need for her to be away from home 5 days at a time. My question is what rights do I have to challenge the mothers decision to send my daughter to a special boarding school. And can I file any sort of motion to reevaluate the best interests of our daughter. I understand that education is very important, however I feel that family interaction and bonding is just as critical in the development of a child.

Asked on 10/03/12, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You certainly have the right to ask the judge to change custody or to order the child to attend school in Michigan or both. You should hire an experienced family law attorney to begin the process. You can read more at

www.MidMichiganDivorce.com

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now