Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

On 6/28 I had a pre-trial I am the plaintiff in a civil matter I am representing myself. The defendants attorney requested a "period of discovery" which was granted for 60 days. This is about the damages the defendants dog did to my dog on my property I have a Vet Bill for $3,137.00. I told the defendants lawyer I would provide all of my dogs medical records concerning this matter. Imagine my shock and surprise to find out the DEFENDANTS were at my Vet's office on 6/27 asking for medical records and pictures to be given to them without my permission!! This was BEFORE pre-trial and BEFORE the motion for discovery. (The Vets office made a note in the record that the defendants had come in for this information)What I want to know is can I file a motion to END discovery and site the defendants misconduct and my reason to end discovery? Should I wait a certain period of time?

Asked on 7/01/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file any motion that you care to, but that kind of motion will be denied.

You really have no complaints here. there is no medical privilege that applies. they are entitled to the records. They do not need your permission to get them.

i suggest that you don't sweat the small stuff and prepare your case for trial. Or, settle...

-Tom

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 11:59 am
William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your dog has no medical confidentiality.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now