Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

I cancelled our family renunion contract with a local hotel connected to a casino after the death of the oldest family member. The contract arrangement was that each person would call for their own room at the prearranged price as I could not afford to be debt for their rooms. Icancelled the renunion thirty days in advance of the event as a number of us had to go to another state for the funeral and were in no mood to celebrate. I arranged the renunion and now I am told I will be charged $2500 for all of the nights as there is no cancellation because I put them in harm. I know the hotel was sold out for the time we were to be there (4th of July week). Do I have any recourse? I have an obituary and they can go on line to the funeral home to see my name listed as a survivor. Michele in Michigan

Asked on 8/06/13, 12:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let them sue you. If they harm your credit, then that is a different story.

Read more
8/06/13, 1:06 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry for your loss. But I can't evaluate the hotel's claims without seeing the contract and knowing more about what happened. The fact that you cancelled because of a death in the family should make the hotel reluctant to charge you, but it probably does not take away any of their rights. What those rights are will depend upon what happened and what the contract says.

Read more
8/06/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now