Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

Def failed to thoroughly/properly answer summons and complaint. Plf filed motion for default judgment. Before hearing Def hired lawyer who filed proper answer and affirmative defenses. Motion for default will be heard at pretrial, is it moot?

Any way to press for the judgment?

Asked on 8/06/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely, the judge will not default the defendant. Remember, when you demand to adhere to the rules extremely strictly, when you mess something up, the opponent not only will be unwilling to grant you any leeway, but your opponent will remind the judge of your past actions. I always try to cut the opponent some slack in this regard because you never know when you'll need a favor (such as missing a witness list filing date by a day, getting delayed for a hearing, etc.)

Read more
8/06/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now