Legal Question in Health Care Law in Michigan

Sister went to the ER for abdominal pain a year ago and an emergency MRI, continued problems resulted in doctors saying it was galbladder related. Today, she went to the surgeon for the pre-surgery interview, and upon reviewing the MRI, he determined that both she has potentially fatal liver abscesses (nearly guaranteed if she were to get pregnant), and was not notified of this condition.

Are there any grounds for a malpractice suit?

Asked on 3/26/13, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Rosenberg Barron, Rosenberg, Mayoras & Mayoras, P. C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your situation clearly needs to be looked at by an attorney who specializes in Medical Malpractice. If there was a failure to diagnose this would be malpractice. This area of the law is very complex. While we do not specialize in this we have several attorney relationships who specialize in Medical Malpractice. It is important that you act FAST as there may be a statute of limitation problem. If you would like us to refer you to someone, please contact us. Brmmlaw.com.

Don Rosenberg

Read more
3/27/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now