Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

my botfriend lives in brazil im now pregnat and going back home to the states can you tell me how to make it possible for him to get his visa, we wanted to get married here but they only do a limited amount of weddings a year here so now we are looking at getting married in the states but would like to before the baby is born

Asked on 12/28/12, 7:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mercy Sequeira Law Office of Mercy Sequeira
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a fiancée visa. My offices can advise you on the process. Feel free to call me at 408 245 2416.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/12, 12:49 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would not advise having your boyfriend enter the United States as a visitor at this point, since it would be considered visa fraud.

I suggest you either get married in Brazil & file for his permanent residency through the U.S. Consulate there, or return to the U.S. alone & apply for a Fiance visa.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now