Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

i entered the u.s.a. illegally is this a felony?by bypassing the entry point

am i cause to worrty about felony charge.

Asked on 9/16/13, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Brown Brown Law Practice, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is the first time you entered the U.S. without inspection, it is a misdemeanor punishable by fine or up to 6 months imprisonment (or both). If you have entered, or will enter, the U.S. without inspection more than once it is a felony punishable by fine or up to 2 years imprisonment (or both).

This email is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
9/16/13, 2:59 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never had a client criminally prosecuted for entering illegally. However, entering without inspection will generally bar a person from adjusting status in the United States (or obtaining any type of immigration benefit, with some exceptions, of course), as well as prohibiting that person from being able to re-enter the United States for 3 or 10 years once they depart.

If a person who entered illegally was to be detained or arrested, they could be turned over to ICE & eventually deported.

Read more
9/17/13, 2:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now