Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

I am working as an engineer at one of the biggest automaker. I am here with J-1 visa. Despite this is a training visa, I am working no different than other engineers here.

I want to stay more but my visa sponsor told me, my company and I agreed not to pursue H1 or L1 visa during my J1. And I cannot be granted a second J1 before 2 years (this is unrelated to 2-year home residency rule).

How can I stay in the US longer legally?

Asked on 4/29/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

JASSI SACHDEV LAW OFFICES OF JASSI S. SACHDEV, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to call us at 734.779.1662 after 4PM for a more detailed discussion. There are a lot more questions here. We'll begin with your nationality...

JS

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:59 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since the H-1B cap has been met for the year, that is not a possibility.

Based on the information you have provided, I cannot tell if you would qualify for an L-1A or L-1B.

If you are a Canadian or Mexican national, then you probably would qualify for a TN, assuming you are not subject to the 2 yr foreign residency requirement on your J visa.

If you are an Australian national, you might qualify for an E-3.

If your employer is interested in exploring other non-immigrant visa options for you, and they do not already have counsel, they are welcome to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 12:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now