Legal Question in Insurance Law in Michigan

An individual was seated next to me at a table. I accidently knocked over my glass of pop, spilling some of it on his computer. I have received a letter from his insurance company saying I may be legally liable for damages (~$750). Am I? If so, why? It would be similar to bumping into someone by mistake and they drop their computer, damaging it. Purely and accident. Thanks for your time

Asked on 10/17/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You seem to think people are only liable for things they do on purpose. That's not true. You can also be held liable for something you did accidentally, if the resulting harm was caused by your negligence. Negligence, in turn, is the breach of a legal duty. (I'm oversimplifying a bit for the sake of clarity.)

Not all accidents are caused by negligence, but many are. I can't tell whether yours was or not. But if you were careless with your drink and your carelessness is what caused the spill, then you may well be liable.

Read more
10/17/13, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now