Legal Question in Employment Law in Michigan

breaks and hours per shift

In an overtime-required occupation, are there a maximum number of hours a company can require an employee to work or can s/he be asked to work a 24 hr. shift and what is the legally required break schedule, i.e. every 3 hrs.?

The company I work for performs QS9000 certification and inspection of auto parts at our facility and various factories, such as GM, Ford, and smaller suppliers. Basically, we go to our facility or drive to the customers facility and inspect auto parts for any defects. We are a non-union company.

Asked on 6/25/03, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: breaks and hours per shift

I searched around for a quick answer and couldn't find one, sorry. The answer is defined somewhere, however, and your best resource may well be the local union office. The stewards tend to know these things off the top of their heads, so a quick call the the local Local and you should have a pretty good idea of where you stand. Just don't do it on company time!

Read more
6/25/03, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now