Legal Question in Employment Law in Michigan

Is workplace harassment or hostile work environment taking place when an employer sets unreasonable expectations and uses the threat of discipline and loss of job to meet these expectations? I would like to add that the employer has been told by the employee of the extent of hostility felt in the workplace. The employee has addressed it with senior management and human resources in written documentation of the employee's situation. This written documentation also has proof of the extent of the employer's unreasonable requests, yet, the employer has not acknowledged the employee's distress.

Asked on 11/17/10, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, this is not actionable. It sounds like a poor fit of employee and job, or bad management. In any event, hostile work environment is a legal theory that only applies to sex, race, religion, handicap, etc., not general "harrassment" like you have described. kliszlaw.com Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 11/23/10, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now