Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Michigan

My mother has received a notice saying that her apt management company wants to reclaim the apt she's been renting for 18 years. The notice uses the word evict in the text. Her lease is up in Feb and they have given her until end of Feb to move out. She has paid rent on time every month. Another woman renter for 20 years is in the same situation. No reason has been given and she has been told that if she is not out by specified date they will start court proceedings. She is 79 and handicapped. No option was given to alter lease terms or extend the move out deadline. Does she have any legal rights? We need more than 5 weeks to find a new place for her to live. She lives in Michigan.

Asked on 1/21/12, 12:48 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An agreement can possibly be reached to extend the lease for a bit, but a renter has no right to be offered a new lease even after years of renting. The best bet is to start packing and looking, so there is no being caught off guard if an extension is denied by the judge.

Read more
1/21/12, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now