Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Michigan

After residing in the same apartment for 12 months with a lease and for the past 5 months without re-signing one my "landlord wants to change the rules. When I moved in I was allowed to smoke cigarettes in my residence. Now I am being told as of 2/1/12 No Smoking will be allowed on the property at all.

Can they do this? Make up new rules whenever they feel like it? Supposedly it's for insurance purposes?

Asked on 1/11/12, 2:16 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were under the terms of the one year lease, I would say no, cannot change this term. But after you go to month to month, he can change the rules and give one month to comply. If not, he could move to evict. It would be up to the judge at that point, but I think that is a legal move.

Read more
1/11/12, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now