Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Michigan

i was serve with an arrest warrant for failure to appear for a non payment of rent from four years ago , what could happen to me?

Asked on 1/03/13, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Josh Jones Law Office of Josh Jones, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could be taken to jail and be forced to post a money bond in order to be released. The amount of the bond should be on the warrant otherwise you would have to call the court. You can be arrested at any time because of the warrant. You need to turn yourself in, in order to take care of this. You should contact any attorney and obtain a consultation. In the end, they are looking to obtain the past due rent from you. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/13, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now