Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

i was punched through the window of my car, medical bills were 25,000 dollars plus, is my car insurance liable?

Asked on 6/18/11, 12:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The puncher would be liable, but not your car insurance. It does not arise out of the use of the car. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 6/18/11, 7:48 am
Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss this matter at 810-227-7200. Over 30 years of experience with proven successful resutls.

Jules N. Fiani

Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani

Read more
Answered on 6/18/11, 8:30 am
Eric Nelson Chapterhouse P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Klisz is correct. He is telling you the test that is employed, "arises out of". At one time Michigan acknowledged assault cases, but that is no longer the case.

[email protected]

(517)896-3135

Read more
Answered on 6/18/11, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now